Chukotka Moose, Bear and Snow Sheep hunting in Kamchatka
The most exciting Moose and Bear hunt in Kamchatka - Russia
Moose - Brown Bear & Snow Sheep hunting in Russia
The Kamchatka region holds Russia’s greatest wealth in big game species. This vast, remote, virtually unsettled land is home of the Kamchatka Brown Bear, Moose and Snow Sheep. The distances are great and travel difficult, but for the adventurous hunter the rewards are without compare.
Hunting Kamchatka Brown Bear is one of the most exciting adventures available for the hunters. We have been hunting brown bear in Kamchatka for over 18 years producing big bears with 95% success. Each year our clients take 280 - 290 cm bears and some of them take 3 m trophies. Bears are hunted as they are emerging from dens. Snowmobiles are used to get the hunters into the remote country. The hunter and the guide cover great distances looking for a track of a big bear. Your guide drives a snowmobile and you are in the sledge behind. Once the tracks are cut, the hunter follows the bear. When bear is spotted you stalk it on foot, snow shoes or skis. Fall hunts are done on boat, foot, or by spotting and stalking while observing active Salmon streams, berry patches and feeding areas. In some areas horseback hunting is available. Average shooting distance is 150-200 yards/100-150 m.
The Chukotka Moose is the largest antlered animal in the world. Moose is immense, usually larger than you would expect. Antler spreads can vary considerably. The average moose has a spread of 155 cm. with certain exemplars of 178 – 183 cm. The weight of horns can be about 55 kg. The Chukotka Moose inhabit Chukotka and Kamchatka Peninsula. Moose are found from the lowest valley to tree-line in the high mountains. Generally they locate large bulls and then they take you to that area. The central part of the Kamchatka Peninsula is one of the few areas where horses can be used during moose hunt. In November/December all hunts are done on foot with transportation to the hunting area by snow mobiles. Once the fresh tracks are cut, hunter will follow the moose on foot or skies.
The Kamchatka Snow Sheep inhabit the central part of the Kamchatka Peninsula. The average trophy size is 34-37 inches with occasional 40 inch ram taken. These sheep have the heaviest bases of all snow sheep of Asia. Hunting the Snow Sheep is mostly a backpack hunt and only in one area horseback hunt is available. Each hunter normally will have one guide and on assistant. Backpack and lots of hard hunting on foot can be expected. Be in good shape. A temporary tented camp is set up with the specific goal of hunting a particular animal or area.
Camps - The camps are polar tents or cabins. They are warm, clean, but have no modern conveniences. The tents/cabins are equipped with stove and cots. The electricity is supplied by generating sets. There are separate tents for sleeping, dining and for shower. Every camp is served with interpreter and cook.